Who is Watching Our Special Districts?
[…] Government Code Section 56430 requires LAFCO, when preparing the five-year service reviews, to make determinations regarding the services being provided to the various communities in the county. One determination subject is:

"(5) Accountability for community service needs, including governmental structure and operational efficiencies."

 

3.      From the inception of special districts, they were required to operate by “rules,” often redefined as bylaws or rules of proceedings as in (Kehoe) Government Code 61045(f).

 

Response:  LAFCO – PARTIALLY DISAGREES

Government Code Section 61045(f) is located in the Community Service District law and states: "(f) The board of directors shall adopt rules or bylaws for Its proceedings." This section of the law applies only to Community Service Districts formed under Government Code Section 61000 et seq. There are no such districts in Santa Cruz County.